Monday, November 20, 2017

Indian dill oil

Indian dill oil or Indian dill seed is isolated from the fruits of Anethum sowa Roxb. Anethum sowa is found throughout India and is often cultivated as a cold weather crop. It is indigenous to the countries bordering the Mediterranean sea, but is also cultivated in the South of France, Saxony and Russia.

The presence of a higher concentration of dillapiol is characteristic of Indian dill. This constituent is absent from or present in only very low concentration in European dill oils.

Anethum sowa
A pale yellow to light brown oil; specific gravity (25°/25°C), 0.925 to 0.980; optical rotation, +40° to +58°, refractive index (20° C) 1.486 to 1.495.

Indian dill oil is use extensively in many foods products, e.g baked goods, meat and meat products, cosmetics and relishes, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, snacks foods and in the pickling and canning industries.
Indian dill oil
 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

The most popular articles

Latest articles in Nutritional Science

Latest articles in Food Science and Technology